Yo! MC: The Next Jam!


Search This Blog

Aug 17, 2007

Arts & Music Schedule.

08.17.2007 - Here's a list of acts happening next weekend. This year's Arts & Music Festival will definitely rock....

**May subject to change without notice
visit official website for more info at http://backdoorvent.multiply.com

Call us at 4071602; 9513646; (0916)7814785; (0919)6466638 or eMail us at backdoorventures@gmail.com or backdoorventures@mac.com

AUGUST 24, 2007

11:00am Ribbon cutting
11:30am Kadangyan (World)
12:00pm Neonnescas (Modern Ballet)
12:15pm Halili Cruz (Ballet)
12.45pm Drum Connection
01:00pm Jeepney Joyride
02:15pm Art Film Showing By Jerrold Tarog "Car Pool"
03:00pm G2 & The Bundoks
04:00pm Sruvaleh (World)
04:45pm Lala (Pop / R&B)
05:00pm Good Leaf
05:15pm Niniskirt
05:30pm Lahi
05:45pm Zip Code
06:00pm Scarlet Tears
06:15pm Faultline
06:30pm Blue Sub (Jazz)
06:45pm Purple Chickens (Alternative)
07:00pm ERF (Rock)
07:15pm Ducks Entertainment (Rock)
07:30pm Riot (Punk Rock)
07:45pm Duster
08:00pm Greyhoundz (Metal)
08:15pm Skabeche (Ska / Reggae)
08:45pm The Dawn


12:00pm GMA's Art Angel
01:00pm Comics Illustration By Emil Patracio
02:00pm Comics Workshop By Glass House Graphics

AUGUST 25, 2007

10:30am Saturday Group Painting Session (Art Demo)
12:00am Art Film Showing
01:30pm Project Fusion
01:45pm Noel Cabangon
02:00pm Poetry Performance By Kookie Tuason & The Rest of "Romancing Venus"
02:45pm Mono Temple
03:10pm Myra Beltran Dance Forum
03:30pm Sing India (Hindu / World)
03.45pm Drum Connection
04:00pm Julianne (Soul)
04:15pm Juana
04:30pm Body Art (Body Painting Fashion Show)
04:45pm Ducklings / Anime Cosplay Art Fashion Show
05:00pm The Dorques (Japanese Pop Band)
05:15pm Johnny Alegre AFFINITY (Jazz)
05:30pm Sofia (Bossanova)
05:45pm Brigada (Drum / Percussion)
06:00pm Reklamo (Rock)
06:15pm Matilda
06:30pm Bahaghari (World)
07:00pm Coffeebreak Island (Reggae / Ska)
07:15pm Cosmic Love
07:30pm Alakapa (Jazz)
07:45pm FMD (Rock)
08:00pm Sino Sikat? (Jazz)
08:15pm Kapatid (Rock)
08:30pm Marcus Highway
08:45pm Joey Pepe Smith


11:00am Comics Workshop By Glass House Graphics
12:00pm GMA's Art Angel
01:00pm Museo Pambata's Anino Shadow Play "Sundalong Paptpat"
02:00pm Portrait Sculpture Workshop By Ulysses

AUGUST 26, 2007

10:00am Syalam
10:30am Art Film: 5 Shorts by John Torres
11:30am GMA's Art Angel (3rd Day)
12:30pm Lakbay Lahi (World)
01:00pm Guitar Jam & Clinic Featuring: Francis Reyes, Buddy Zabala, Sammy Asuncion & Louie Talan
02:30pm Mike Pepito, Sykes & Gloc9
02:45pm Halili Cruz Ballet
03:45pm Project Ganymede (World / Trance / Spoken Word)
04:00pm Teatro Flamenco (Dance)
04:15pm Drum Connection (Pinikpikan)
05:00pm Unitiima (Drum / Percussion)
05:15pm Sing India (Hindu / World)
05:30pm Bulol (Rock)
05:45pm Kadangyan (World)
06:00pm Check (Rock)
06:15pm Nityyalila
06:30pm Makatha (World / Rock)
06:45pm Stonefree (Alternative Rock)
07:00pm Agaw Agimat (Punk / Rock)
07:15pm The Late Isabel
07:30pm The Spaceflower Show
07:45pm The Chongkeys (Reggae)
08:00pm Quadro
08:15pm Kjwan (Rock)
08:30pm Indio-I {Reggae)
08:45pm Pinikpikan Finale (World)


10:30am Perfomance Poetry Workshop By Vim Nadera
11:30pm Intro to Basic Cartooning By Roel Obemio
12:30pm Faux Finish & Mural Painting Workshop By Alfred Galvez
01:30pm Calligraphy Workshop By Budz Convocar
02:30pm Fine Art Photography and Talk By Wawi Navarroza

You can check out the full details organized by Backdoor Ventures.

Stumble Upon Toolbar


Newer Post Older Post Home